Spearmint is a popular herb, known for its refreshing scent, commonly used in healthy food products, toothpaste, mouthwash, and cosmetics. It is also used in medicines as it has many therapeutic health benefits.
Spearmint oil comes from the Mentha herb and is known to be the oldest of mints. It has been used for years to relieve digestive issues, nausea, and headaches. Spearmint oil has also healing properties, which is why it is ideal for skincare products as it helps soothe and heal the skin.
A great way to enjoy spearmint is to brew it into a tea, spearmint tea can be made from both fresh and dried spearmint leaves. It can be enjoyed as a refreshing iced tea in the summer, and as a hot tea for warmth in the winter.
Spearmint is an herb that is widely used to treat indigestion, nausea, vomiting, and gas. The component called ‘carvone’, which is found naturally in spearmint, has demonstrated to decrease stomach contractions, which can relieve digestive issues.
Antioxidants are natural compounds found in plants and help repair damage caused by free radicals, which can be potentially harmful to us. Spearmint also provides 2% of the recommended daily intake for Vitamin C, another powerful antioxidant.
Spearmint is often used as a flavor in toothpaste, breath mints, and chewing gums. It has antibacterial and antimicrobial characteristics as well, which may help destroy the bacteria in your mouth that produce bad breath.
Spearmint contains menthol, an essential oil that can cool the body, refresh our senses, and promote relaxation. Therefore it is the perfect tea to have before bedtime.
Mint leaves include salicylic acid and Vitamin A, which help to regulate sebum oil production in the skin. Acne flare-ups are more common in people with oily skin. Mint leaves have powerful antibacterial and antifungal qualities that help to reduce inflammation and heal acne.
Spearmint has been used for many years as it’s a natural remedy that can help with infections and the healing of scars. As it has antibacterial properties and is anti-fungal. This means it is ideal for reducing bacteria on our skin, which leads to acne, pimples, and irritation.
Spearmint is anti-inflammatory and helps cure cuts, wounds, mosquito bites, and even dry and itchy skin.
Spearmint has the ability to remove dead skin cells, dirt from pores, and rejuvenate your skin to a smoother, suppler, and well-hydrated tone. It also tightens the pores, which helps to keep the moisture in your skin.
Spearmint contains the antioxidant called ‘rosmarinic acid’, which helps to improve blood circulation while also hydrating the skin. Furthermore, it protects the skin from free radical damage and delays the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
The Gamila Secret Natural Spearmint soap is made from the highest quality oils and herbs that work together to cleanse and nourish the skin with only the best ingredients.
The Gamila spearmint soap is ideal for combination to oily skin types. It has soothing and pore-refining properties and can also help with acne-prone skin. It contains chamomile extract that has azulene which has calming and softening benefits for the skin.
The Gamila Secret spearmint soap stimulates and refreshes the skin’s natural oil levels. It cleanses, soothes, and refines facial pores to reveal a brighter, smoother, and more beautiful complexion. Find out more about how to use the Gamila Secret natural soaps here.
Finally, spearmint is a great addition to your diet and skincare. Its high in antioxidants and is great for our overall wellbeing and our skin.